Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

Exhibition: February 16-March 2, 2019 at 5 p.m. (Visual Arts Center of Richmond)
Reception for All Art and Writing Award Recipients: Saturday, February 23, 1–4 p.m. (Visual Arts Center of Richmond)
Reception for Gold Key Art and Writing Award Recipients: Saturday, February 23, 2 p.m. (Binford Middle School)

The Visual Arts Center of Richmond is honored to exhibit regional winners of the Scholastic Awards in Virginia, the nation’s longest-running and most prestigious recognition program for creative students in grades 7–12. The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards partners with over 100 visual and literary arts organizations across the country to bring recognition and celebration to innovative young artists in local communities.

As the affiliate partner for the Richmond area, VisArts receives submissions from students at schools in Richmond City, Hanover County, Henrico County and Chesterfield County. Students apply in 29 various categories of art and writing and their work was evaluated by a select group of jurors. A small portion of submitted works are then selected for Honorable Mention, Silver Key, and Gold Key awards. Silver Key and Gold Key works were on view in the Commons, Dominion Energy Room and the hallways of our building. At the award celebration on February 24, five young artists within the Gold Key category received an American Visions and Voices Award, chosen by VisArts staff.

2019 WINNING WRITING ENTRIES

2019 Award Recipients

Gold Key Silver Key Honorable Mention


2019 Candela BOOKS + GALLERY PHOTOGRAPHY Award

Andrew Angel
Grade 12, Deep Run High School

American Visions Nominees (ART)

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
AWARD
CATEGORY
Caroline Branch
12
deep run high school
Gold Key
Sculpture
Amina Coleman-Davis
12
henrico high school Center for the arts
Gold Key
Drawing and illustration
emily dai
12
maggie l walker Governor’s school
Gold Key
drawing and illustration
dhykwon smith
11
st. christopher’s school
Gold Key
Photography
nicholas walker
8
richmond waldorf school
Gold Key
drawing and illustration

American VOICES Nominees (WRITING)

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
AWARD
CATEGORY
amira allen
10
manchester high school
Gold Key
poetry
AnISA isaac
12
Appomattox regional governor’s school
Gold Key
poetry
lillian josefiak
8
George H Moody Middle SChool
Gold Key
science fiction/fantasy
isabella newman
11
Appomattox regional governor’s school
Gold Key
personal essay/memoir
minnie zhang
10
j r tucker high school
Gold Key
poetry

visual arts center of richmond award for artistic merit

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
AWARD
CATEGORY
Tess wladar
12
midlothian high school
Gold Key
mixed media
joe mahan
7
oak knoll middle school
Gold Key
drawing and illustration

Plaza cover art award

Kyan Amir Patel
Grade 8, St. Christopher’s School, Drawing and Illustration

Chop Suey WRiting Award

helenor harris-evans
Grade 12, maggie l. Walker governor’s school, Drawing and Illustration

Gold Key

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
AWARD
CATEGORY
Emerson Aiken
10
Glen Allen High School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Norborne Alley
10
Open High School
Gold Key
Printmaking
Andrew Angel
12
Deep Run High School
Gold Key
Photography
Kolton Almany
10
Midlothian High School
Gold Key
Photography
Andrew Angel
12
Deep Run High School
Gold Key
Photography
Megan Bale
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Gold Key
Photography
Kendall Baly
8
Robious Middle School
Gold Key
Photography
Jose Berrios
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Gold Key
Digital Art
Anna Blair
11
Midlothian High School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Ania Blinova
10
Mills Godwin High School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Caroline Branch
12
Deep Run High School
Gold Key, American Visions Nominee
Sculpture
Lily Burnam
10
Deep Run High School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Hattie Campbell
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Gold Key
Fashion
Carlos Cartagena
12
Lloyd C Bird High School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Zoë Carter
8
Binford Middle School
Gold Key
Painting
Megan Cash
9
Glen Allen High School
Gold Key
Photography
Amina Coleman-Davis
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Gold Key
Art Portfolio, Drawing and Illustration
Sloane Copa
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Elyse Crawford
7
Veritas Classical Christian School
Gold Key
Sculpture
Erica Cummings
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Gold Key
Photography
Sara Dabney
11
Deep Run High School
Gold Key
Photography
Emily Dai
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Gold Key, American Visions Nominee
Drawing and Illustration
Conan Darrah
11
Midlothian High School
Gold Key
Photography
Felicity Davies
12
Trinity Episcopal School
Gold Key
Art Portfolio
Elizabeth “Aubrey” Davis
9
Midlothian High School
Gold Key
Photography
Payton deBruler
8
Robious Middle School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Gillian Detrick
12
James River High School
Gold Key
Design
Alder Dickey
8
St Catherine’s School
Gold Key
Photography
Isabel Dingus
12
Midlothian High School
Gold Key
Jewelry
Mackenzie Dwyer
10
Midlothian High School
Gold Key
Photography
Quin Elder
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Gold Key
Art Portfolio
Lily Ernsberger
11
St Christopher’s School
Gold Key
Photography
Katherine Escobar
11
Clover Hill High School
Gold Key
Photography
Angie Firooz
11
Deep Run High School
Gold Key
Painting
Siera Fountain
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Gold Key
Comic Art
Casey Garnett
8
Binford Middle School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Kristin Gatuslao
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Gold Key
Sculpture, Mixed Media
Claire Gibson
11
Manchester High School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Cameron Golden
8
George H Moody Middle School
Gold Key
Mixed Media
Max Goldkuhle
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Addison Grant
9
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Gold Key
Sculpture
Grace Graviet
10
Midlothian High School
Gold Key
Photography
Samantha Green
10
Clover Hill High School
Gold Key
Photography
Mackenzie Greene
10
Patrick Henry High School
Gold Key
Photography
Claire Haag
12
Lee-Davis High School
Gold Key
Mixed Media
Parker Hackney
10
St Catherine’s School
Gold Key
Ceramics & Glass
Olivia Harrison
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Sierra Hobson
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Gold Key
Photography
Eliza Hogeland
10
Veritas Classical Christian School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Paloma Hoover
11
Trinity Episcopal School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Megan Ikley
11
James River High School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Leia Ivey
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Gold Key
Photography
Luke Jackson
11
Veritas Classical Christian School
Gold Key
Printmaking, Painting
Kaleb Jastrzemski
10
Veritas Classical Christian School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Cameron Johnson
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Gold Key
Photography
Genevieve Johnson
10
Trinity Episcopal School
Gold Key
Painting
Lucy Johnson
12
Collegiate School
Gold Key
Mixed Media
Sarah Johnson
9
Lloyd C Bird High School
Gold Key
Ceramics & Glass
Sierra Joyce
12
Clover Hill High School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Sreedhatri Kandlakunta
10
Mills Godwin High School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Ala Killen
8
St Catherine’s School
Gold Key
Photography
Joann Kim
11
Deep Run High School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Hayden Lane
11
Patrick Henry High School
Gold Key
Photography
Scott Langston
8
Carver Middle School
Gold Key
Film & Animation
Esther Lee
12
Cosby High School
Gold Key
Painting
Emily Lenosky
10
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Gold Key
Sculpture
Ad Lester
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Gold Key
Sculpture
Gwyneth Liu
8
George H Moody Middle School
Gold Key
Mixed Media
Malena Lo Prete
9
Monacan High School
Gold Key
Painting
Cheyenne Lowery
12
Lloyd C Bird High School
Gold Key
Sculpture, Ceramics & Glass
Logan Macklin
9
Glen Allen High School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Joe Mahan
7
Oak Knoll Middle School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Shreya Malani
10
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Kelly Mansfield
10
St Christopher’s School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Cassie Martin
12
Lee-Davis High School
Gold Key
Painting, Mixed Media, Drawing and Illustration
Lillian May
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Gold Key
Photography
Madeline McGinnis
10
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Eryn McGlynn
12
Clover Hill High School
Gold Key
Photography
Jose Mejia
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Gold Key
Photography
Paul Miller
11
Midlothian High School
Gold Key
Photography, Film & Animation
Ella Mitchell
10
Collegiate School
Gold Key
Painting
Catherine Monaco
10
Trinity Episcopal School
Gold Key
Painting
Graciela Montecino-Rivera
11
Hermitage High School
Gold Key
Printmaking
Emily Moore
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Gold Key
Printmaking
Anastasia Neboshynshy
8
Robious Middle School
Gold Key
Photography
Lindsay Neher
11
Atlee High School
Gold Key
Photography
Lucienne Nghiem
11
Clover Hill High School
Gold Key
Photography
Kiersten Nuckols
10
Patrick Henry High School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Inayah O’Neil
8
Binford Middle School
Gold Key
Ceramics & Glass
Ariana Osornio
12
Manchester High School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Jordan Ottaviano
10
Veritas Classical Christian School
Gold Key
Painting
Rebecca Page
11
Patrick Henry High School
Gold Key
Photography
Angel Pajimola
12
Clover Hill High School
Gold Key
Photography
Lilly Parker
11
Clover Hill High School
Gold Key
Photography
Kyan Amir Patel
8
St Christopher’s School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Zoe Pettit
12
Lee-Davis High School
Gold Key
Mixed Media
Natalie Piszcz
11
Clover Hill High School
Gold Key
Film & Animation, Photography
Caleb Quaintance
10
Mills Godwin High School
Gold Key
Film & Animation
Jenna Raggio
10
Collegiate School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Nabiha Rais
12
Midlothian High School
Gold Key
Photography
Caleb Reyes
12
Manchester High School
Gold Key
Photography
Cyndy Reyes
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Sophie Rice
11
St Catherine’s School
Gold Key
Photography
Randa Rising
10
Clover Hill High School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Sophie Roberts
12
Collegiate School
Gold Key
Painting
Carrie Rowley
12
Midlothian High School
Gold Key
Photography
Ananya Iyer Sairaman
8
George H Moody Middle School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Dell Gabrielle Salabao
10
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Avery Sanford
10
Deep Run High School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Nived Sanjay
8
Manchester Middle School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Charlotte Saville
10
St Catherine’s School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Mary Schroeder
8
St Catherine’s School
Gold Key
Photography
Jacob Sexton
11
Patrick Henry High School
Gold Key
Photography
Payton Simmons
12
Manchester High School
Gold Key
Photography
Dhykwon Smith
11
St Christopher’s School
Gold Key, American Visions Nominee
Photography
Mariah Snelson
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Gold Key
Photography
Virginia Suddarth
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration, Painting
Isabella Swatosh
10
Clover Hill High School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Emily Swenson
12
James River High School
Gold Key
Art Portfolio
Alexandra Taranto
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Gold Key
Painting
Cole Taylor
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Gold Key
Painting
Paige Taylor
10
Patrick Henry High School
Gold Key
Photography
Joselyne Tran
12
Deep Run High School
Gold Key
Design
Hannah Tucker
12
Midlothian High School
Gold Key
Photography
Emma Vanags
8
Short Pump Middle School
Gold Key
Drawing and Illustration
Nicholas Walker
8
Richmond Waldorf School
Gold Key, American Visions Nominee
Drawing and Illustration
AJ Walsh-Corbett
8
St Catherine’s School
Gold Key
Digital Art
Audrey Weisenberger
8
George H Moody Middle School
Gold Key
Jewelry, Sculpture
Erin Westphalen
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Gold Key
Digital Art
Elizabeth Williams
11
Clover Hill High School
Gold Key
Photography
Hallie Wilson
12
Henrico High School
Gold Key
Sculpture, Art Portfolio
Amanda Witt
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Gold Key
Painting
Tess Wladar
12
Midlothian High School
Gold Key
Ceramics & Glass, Sculpture, Design, Mixed Media, Drawing and Illustration
YouFan Wu
10
Collegiate School
Gold Key
Architecture & Industrial Design

Silver Key

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
AWARD
CATEGORY
Shadai Alexander
12
Mills Godwin High School
Silver Key
Painting
Anthony Adkins
11
Thomas Jefferson High School
Silver Key
Digital Art
Ruby Allen-Short
8
Tuckahoe Middle School
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Abi Allums
12
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Photography
Kolton Almany
10
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Photography
Andrew Angel
12
Deep Run High School
Silver Key
Photography and Digital Art
Jayden Atkinson
11
Henrico High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Megan Bale
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Alissa Barber
12
Clover Hill High School
Silver Key
Painting
Callie Baughan
9
Monacan High School
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Jose Berrios
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Silver Key
Digital Art
Natalie Bestafka
8
Oak Knoll Middle School
Silver Key
Photography
Anna Blair
11
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Digital Art
Grace Blake
8
St Catherine’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Sophie Boone
11
Clover Hill High School
Silver Key
Digital Art
Avery Bowers
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Caroline Branch
12
Deep Run High School
Silver Key
Art Portfolio and Drawing and Illustration
Abby Burijon
10
Veritas Classical Christian School
Silver Key
Painting
Joshua Burroughs
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Silver Key
Photography
Beezer Butler
12
Deep Run High School
Silver Key
Painting
Hattie Campbell
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Sculpture
Rachel Campbell-Robertson
11
Veritas Classical Christian School
Silver Key
Printmaking
Charlotte Candler
12
St Catherine’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Megan Cash
9
Glen Allen High School
Silver Key
Photography
Alexander Childress
10
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Sculpture
Lizzie Childress
8
Binford Middle School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Ashley Choi
12
Glen Allen High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration and Mixed Media
Maliha Chowdhury
9
J R Tucker High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Amina Coleman-Davis
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Drawing, Illustration, and Painting and Jewelry
Ty Colina
9
Collegiate School
Silver Key
Architecture and Industrial Design
Prima Conner Creatore
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Sloane Copa
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Kelsey Coston
10
Glen Allen High School
Silver Key
Digital Art
Lindsey Crabtree
12
Henrico High School
Silver Key
Painting
Adeline Cullen
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Kennedy Cummings
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Silver Key
Photography
Conan Darrah
11
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Photography
Gaby Davenport
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Felicity Davies
12
Trinity Episcopal School
Silver Key
Sculpture
Ann Davenport Davis
10
Mills Godwin High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Helmi Davis
8
Short Pump Middle School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Gwendolin Dean
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Silver Key
Design
Payton deBruler
8
Robious Middle School
Silver Key
Mixed Media and Painting
Margaret DeBruycker
12
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Photography
Bianca DeCarli
10
Deep Run High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Riley DeWitt
10
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Lisette Diaz Gonzalez
12
Patrick Henry High School
Silver Key
Photography
Isabel Dingus
12
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Ceramics & Glass
Victoria Duell
9
Veritas Classical Christian School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Angel Duong
11
Clover Hill High School
Silver Key
Digital Art
Chad Dupre
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Silver Key
Photography
Will Eiben
11
Steward School
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Anna Ernesto
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Silver Key
Photography
Lily Ernsberger
11
St Christopher’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Laura Fairlamb
12
Collegiate School
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Georgia Flemotomos
11
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Chloe Fortier
12
Douglas Freeman High School
Silver Key
Painting
Grace Foulds
11
James River High School
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Nina Franklin
10
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Photography
Aidan Fraser
12
Patrick Henry High School
Silver Key
Art Portfolio
Katesby Fuller
11
Trinity Episcopal School
Silver Key
Painting
Kaden Funai
8
Elko Middle School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Laura Gahagan
11
Veritas Classical Christian School
Silver Key
Ceramics & Glass
Emma Garber
11
James River High School
Silver Key
Photography
Casey Garnett
8
Binford Middle School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Kristin Gatuslao
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Tusar Gayali
11
Lloyd C Bird High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Sophie George
11
Midlothian Art Academy
Silver Key
Painting
Margret Glatt
12
J R Tucker High School
Silver Key
Ceramics & Glass
Max Goldkuhle
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Ceramics & Glass
Clint Graviet
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Taylor Gray
11
Trinity Episcopal School
Silver Key
Painting
Samantha Green
10
Clover Hill High School
Silver Key
Photography
Annabella Greth
8
Oak Knoll Middle School
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Sarah Grindstaff
10
Lee-Davis High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Claire Haag
12
Lee-Davis High School
Silver Key
Sculpture
Emma Hale
8
Stonewall Jackson Middle School
Silver Key
Photography
Helen Hall
10
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Theodore Hall
11
Open High School
Silver Key
Photography
Elizabeth Hamner
11
Collegiate School
Silver Key
Painting
Augie Harr
12
Trinity Episcopal School
Silver Key
Painting
Shelley Harris
11
Patrick Henry High School
Silver Key
Photography
Olivia Harrison
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Digital Art
Kathryn Hart
10
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Rebecca Heeke
11
Patrick Henry High School
Silver Key
Photography
Tyreese Hence
12
Thomas Dale High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration and Digital Art
Anastasia Hines
8
Bailey Bridge Middle School
Silver Key
Digital Art
Gracie Hobbs
11
Hermitage High School
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Eliza Hogeland
10
Veritas Classical Christian School
Silver Key
Printmaking
Natalia Holliday
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Silver Key
Photography
Madeline Hoyt
9
Atlee High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Claire Hundley
11
Atlee High School
Silver Key
Photography
Tyler Hutchison
12
St Christopher’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Tamia Ingram
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Megan Jeter
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Silver Key
Digital Art
Lawrence Jia
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Monica Jones
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Ceramics & Glass
Sierra Joyce
12
Clover Hill High School
Silver Key
Digital Art
Sreedhatri Kandlakunta
10
Mills Godwin High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Marina Kapitanov
10
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Sculpture
Lily Kassab
10
St Catherine’s School
Silver Key
Painting
Hannah Keller
12
James River High School
Silver Key
Art Portfolio
Caroline Kiefer
11
Trinity Episcopal School
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Ala Killen
8
St Catherine’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Natalie Kim
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Digital Art
James Kiscaden
12
Deep Run High School
Silver Key
Ceramics & Glass
Callie Krumwiede
12
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Sculpture
Redet Lemma
10
Henrico High School
Silver Key
Fashion
Ad Lester
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Sophie Levengood
9
St Catherine’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Alli Lichtman
11
Glen Allen High School
Silver Key
Digital Art
Rachel Lillyman
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Sculpture
Joey Maguire
11
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Photography
Cassie Martin
12
Lee-Davis High School
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Lillian May
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Art Portfolio
Milo McAdams
8
Binford Middle School
Silver Key
Film & Animation
Madeline McGinnis
10
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Painting
Mallory Medlin
10
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Photography
Lauren Misson
11
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Photography
Emily Moore
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Printmaking
Sophie Myers
10
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Painting
Katelyn Neeley
12
Thomas Dale High School
Silver Key
Painting and Drawing and Illustration
Lindsay Neher
11
Atlee High School
Silver Key
Photography
Lucienne Nghiem
11
Clover Hill High School
Silver Key
Photography
Caroline Nguyen
9
J R Tucker High School
Silver Key
Design
Marina Noseck
12
Thomas Dale High School
Silver Key
Art Portfolio
Sam O’Brien
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Art Portfolio and Painting
Lindsay O’Neill
12
Deep Run High School
Silver Key
Design, Drawing and Illustration, and Design
Inayah O’Neil
8
Binford Middle School
Silver Key
Ceramics & Glass
Deanna Paetzold
10
Glen Allen High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Rebecca Page
11
Patrick Henry High School
Silver Key
Photography
Julia Park
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Sculpture and Film and Animation
Lilly Parker
11
Clover Hill High School
Silver Key
Digital Art and Photography
Sylas Parker
10
Hermitage High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Lizzie Parris
12
Steward School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Meredith Peters
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Zoe Pettit
12
Lee-Davis High School
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Jonathan Phares
11
St. Christopher’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Kennedi Powell
10
Henrico High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Abby Puryear
12
Atlee High School
Silver Key
Fashion
Ishraq Quasem
12
Deep Run High School
Silver Key
Digital Art and Photography
Juliane Ragin
11
Henrico High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Jessica Rathbone
11
Silver Key
Photography
K’Vahzsa Roberts
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Printmaking
Sophie Roberts
12
Collegiate School
Silver Key
Art Portfolio
Carolina Rodas
8
Short Pump Middle School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Josie Rogers
9
Veritas Classical Christian School
Silver Key
Printmaking
Audrey Ryland
8
The New Community School
Silver Key
Photography
Amanda Sanchez
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Silver Key
Photography
Nived Sanjay
8
Manchester Middle School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Charlotte Saville
10
St Catherine’s School
Silver Key
Painting and Digital Art
Mary Schroeder
8
St Catherine’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Casey Schwarzschild
11
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Cassidy Scott
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Lucy Scott
9
J R Tucker High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Caroline Seely
10
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Photography
Catharine Shaffer
9
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Mixed Media and Drawing and Illustration
Mina Sharp
10
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Erin Shashaty
11
Deep Run High School
Silver Key
Sculpture
Anna Keath Smith
10
Veritas Classical Christian School
Silver Key
Painting
Krista Smith
12
Cosby High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Madison Smith
12
Lloyd C Bird High School
Silver Key
Sculpture
Fergie Socola
8
Robious Middle School
Silver Key
Photography
Lila Spisak
8
Pocahontas Middle School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Virginia Suddarth
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Comic Art
Katie Taguchi
11
Glen Allen High School
Silver Key
Film & Animation
Ayzha Talley
12
Patrick Henry High School
Silver Key
Photography
Alexandra Taranto
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Painting
Cole Taylor
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Painting
Evelyn Tew
9
Veritas Classical Christian School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Robert Timberline
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Painting
Grisselda Trejo
11
Lloyd C Bird High School
Silver Key
Ceramics & Glass
Helen Trout
12
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation
Margaret Turner
10
Trinity Episcopal School
Silver Key
Painting
Mercer Tyler
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Silver Key
Digital Art
Madelyn Venable
10
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Photography
Sruthi Venkatesan
10
International Bacc Diploma Program
Silver Key
Mixed Media
Nicholas Walker
8
Richmond Waldorf School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Charlotte Walmsley
11
James River High School
Silver Key
Painting
Makayla Walsh
10
Patrick Henry High School
Silver Key
Photography
AJ Walsh-Corbett
8
St Catherine’s School
Silver Key
Digital Art
Catherine Weir
8
George H Moody Middle School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Audrey Weisenberger
8
George H Moody Middle School
Silver Key
Ceramics & Glass
Claudia Wellman
10
James River High School
Silver Key
Photography
Ryan Wen
8
George H Moody Middle School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Erin Westphalen
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Silver Key
Digital Art
Amy Wilkinson
11
Lloyd C Bird High School
Silver Key
Photography
Alexa Williams
11
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Painting
Hallie Wilson
12
Henrico High School
Silver Key
Sculpture
Sarah Wimbish
11
Clover Hill High School
Silver Key
Photography
Amanda Witt
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Silver Key
Painting
Katherine Woodington
12
Midlothian High School
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration
Rosabel Zhang
12
St Catherine’s School
Silver Key
Photography
Isabelle Zoulis
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Silver Key
Drawing and Illustration

HONORABLE MENTION

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
AWARD
CATEGORY
Oluwaferanmi Akande
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Eilaf Aljasari
8
George H Moody Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Skye Allan
8
Quioccasin Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Erin Allen
11
Lee-Davis High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Abi Allums
12
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Kolton Almany
10
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Photography and Painting
Maggie Alphen
10
The New Community School
Honorable Mention
Photography and Drawing and Illustration
Andrew Angel
12
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Photography, Drawing and Illustration, Mixed Media, Digital Art, and Art Portfolio
Cassidy Arrieta
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Photography
Kiana Arzate
8
Short Pump Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Emily Ashkani
10
Douglas Freeman High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Victor Atran
12
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Design and Digital Art
Omar Aviles
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Alissa Barber
12
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Barrett Barker
10
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Chloe Barker
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Cody Barnette
9
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Lauren Batson – Roberts
10
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Film & Animation
Emmaline Biggs
10
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Anna Blair
11
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art and Mixed Media
Grace Blake
8
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Mia Blyseth
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Drew Boenau
9
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Jack Bolvari
11
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Printmaking
Lindsey Booth
12
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Charles Anderson Bowles
10
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Caroline Branch
12
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media and Painting
Katie Burbridge
8
Holman Middle School
Honorable Mention
Comic Art
Jason Burch
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Anna Burgoyne
10
Mills Godwin High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Lily Burnam
10
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Carter Burnette
10
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Emily Callahan
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Charlotte Candler
12
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Katherine Carey
8
George H Moody Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Daisy Carpenter
10
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Jordan Carrara
12
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Tegen Carroll
10
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Anna Carter
10
Monacan High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Cameron Carter
12
Manchester High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Megan Cash
9
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Nicholas Chambers
8
Pocahontas Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Lily Chan
7
Tuckahoe Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Cody Chau
12
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Adeline Chen
8
Quioccasin Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Ava Cherry
10
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Aishwarya Chilamula
11
Henrico High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Lizzie Childress
8
Binford Middle School
Honorable Mention
Ceramics & Glass
Ashley Choi
12
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Madison Clark
12
Thomas Dale High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Amina Coleman-Davis
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration and Painting
Jonah Collins
12
Manchester High School
Honorable Mention
Art Portfolio and Photography
Corbette Condit-Fox
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Sloane Copa
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Corinne Crawford
8
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Cabell Crowder
10
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Erica Cummings
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Kennedy Cummings
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Photography
Taina Cunion
11
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration and Painting
Sara Dabney
11
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Emily Dai
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Logan Daniels
11
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Conan Darrah
11
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Felicity Davies
12
Trinity Episcopal School
Honorable Mention
Sculpture and Ceramics & Glass
Eloise Davis
8
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Gwendolin Dean
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Design and Photography
Bianca DeCarli
10
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Sydney Deringer
11
Atlee High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Alder Dickey
8
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Hailey Draper
12
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Printmaking
Khari Dublin
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Sydney Dudley
10
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Quin Elder
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Christopher Eliades
12
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration and Painting
Sydney Endicott
9
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Gabby Evans
11
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Nicolas Ferree
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Sophia Fischbach
11
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Caitlin Fitzgerald
12
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Chloe Fortier
12
Douglas Freeman High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Siera Fountain
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Sculpture and Painting
Kobie Foxx
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Painting
Laura Gahagan
11
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Jewelry
Meera Gandhi
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Tabb Gardner
12
St Christopher’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Casey Garnett
8
Binford Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Kristin Gatuslao
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Kelly Gerk
12
Atlee High School
Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Molly Goodman
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Brennan Gould
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Melissa Grabiec
12
Cosby High School
Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Tatiana Graf
12
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Allyson Griffin
12
Atlee High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Madison Grimes
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Yasmine Groener
8
Holman Middle School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Gayatri Guda
8
George H Moody Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Lucy Guyre
12
Douglas Freeman High School
Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Ashley Hailey
12
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Theodore Hall
11
Open High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
George Hamilton
11
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Shelley Harris
11
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Olivia Harrison
11
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Sydney Harrison
10
Atlee High School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Tyreese Hence
12
Thomas Dale High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Grace Henley
12
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Eliza Hogeland
10
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration and Mixed Media
Evan Holden
12
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Amenah Holt
10
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Jack Honig
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Paloma Hoover
11
Trinity Episcopal School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Claire Hundley
11
Atlee High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Anna Jackson
10
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Luke Jackson
11
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Jasmyn James
12
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Kaleb Jastrzemski
10
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Anders Jensen
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Bella Jernigan
7
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Megan Jeter
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Photography
Lawrence Jia
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Ally Johnson
11
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Melina Johnson
12
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Melissa Jones
8
Fairfield Middle School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Sierra Joyce
12
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Sy’mia Judkins
10
Varina High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Katrena Karam
11
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media and Printmaking
Rylan Karjane
10
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Comic Art
Colin Kennedy
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Caroline Kiefer
11
Trinity Episcopal School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Ala Killen
8
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography and Painting
Natalie Kim
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Laasya Konidala
8
George H Moody Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Nhu Le
10
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Comic Art
Jacob Lee
10
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Yooeun Lee
9
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Redet Lemma
10
Henrico High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Jake Lero
12
Manchester High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Suchanya lertsaranont
8
George H Moody Middle School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Ad Lester
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Art Portfolio and Mixed Media
Sophie Levengood
9
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Alli Lichtman
11
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Diamond Lightfoot
9
Collegiate School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Dalton Livingston
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Malena Lo Prete
9
Monacan High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Amy Lockeman
10
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Jazmin Lopez
10
Henrico High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Khanh Ly
10
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Tara Lydon
12
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Davis Mack
9
St Christopher’s School
Honorable Mention
Architecture & Industrial Design
Poojitha Malempati
10
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Kelly Mansfield
10
St Christopher’s School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Hunter Marstin
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Photography
Cassie Martin
12
Lee-Davis High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Lillian May
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Comic Art and Drawing and Illustration
Liam Mayer
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Fashion and Painting
Sydney McCallie
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Printmaking
Joshua Mccoy
10
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Reagan McCullough
11
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Renny McFadin
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Madeline McGinnis
10
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Jumana Meri
10
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Fashion
Ava Michaux
10
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration and Photography
Paul Miller
11
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Trinity Miller
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Justin Mills
11
Henrico High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Lauren Misson
11
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Ella Mitchell
10
Collegiate School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Mason Moore
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Melany Moreira
10
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Photography
Abbi Morin
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Eileen Morley
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Printmaking
Lille Morphis
11
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Carter Morris
12
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Emily Morris
11
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Claire Mosher
10
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Esmé Munson
10
Open High School
Honorable Mention
Printmaking
Katie Murphy
10
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Design
Greta Myers
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Sophie Myers
10
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Samuel Nance
10
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Pallavi Natarajan
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Ceramics & Glass and Photography
Morgan Necessary
12
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Katelyn Neeley
12
Thomas Dale High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Lindsay Neher
11
Atlee High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Catherine Nelli
12
Douglas Freeman High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Alex Neofotistos
11
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Kenly Norton
11
Atlee High School
Honorable Mention
Design
Marina Noseck
12
Thomas Dale High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Sam O’Brien
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Painting
Lindsay O’Neill
12
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration and Digital Art
A.J. OKleasky
10
Benedictine College Preparatory
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Rebecca Olds
11
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Ariana Osornio
12
Manchester High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Lilly Parker
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Sylas Parker
10
Hermitage High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Leah Parkin
12
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Margot Parks
10
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Lizzie Parris
12
Steward School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Heer Patel
8
George H Moody Middle School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Alyssa Payne
11
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Amanda Pendleton
12
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Cailin Petrus
10
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Julia Pfeiffer
10
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Natalie Piszcz
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Aida Poore
7
Tuckahoe Middle School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Alicen Potts
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Ashley Powers
10
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Courtney Pritham
11
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Ishraq Quasem
12
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Video Game Design
Maya Qureshi
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Jenna Raggio
10
Collegiate School
Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Yumna Rahman
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography and Art Portfolio
Tiana Richardson
10
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Erin Rigby
12
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Art Portfolio and Printmaking
Sophie Roberts
12
Collegiate School
Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Emma Robinson
8
Tuckahoe Middle School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Morgan Rodgers
8
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Mia Rodriguez
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Josie Rogers
9
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration, Mixed Media, and Painting
Marina Rose
10
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Fashion
Mason Rose
8
Short Pump Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Carrie Rowley
12
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Audrey Ryland
8
The New Community School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Elizabeth Sachdeva
11
Douglas Freeman High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Jamie Salgado
7
Binford Middle School
Honorable Mention
Jewelry
Amanda Sanchez
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Photography
Savannah Sandlin
10
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Nived Sanjay
8
Manchester Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Annabel Schepker
11
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Mary Schroeder
8
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Tyler Schumacher
9
Glen Allen High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Lindsey Schwartzkopf
11
Mills Godwin High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Briana Scott
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Riley Sears
10
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Bradley Seay
8
Hungary Creek Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Caroline Seely
10
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Shreya Sharma
11
Collegiate School
Honorable Mention
Ceramics & Glass
Mina Sharp
10
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Erin Shashaty
11
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Film & Animation
Bailey Sherwood
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Elizabeth Shull
11
International Bacc Diploma Program
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Marina Sinn
12
J R Tucker High School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Emily Skinner
8
Robious Middle School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Carthen Smith
11
Trinity Episcopal School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Darby Smith
12
Cosby High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Dhykwon Smith
11
St Christopher’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Krista Smith
12
Cosby High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Lizzie Smith
12
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Printmaking
Madison Smith
12
Lloyd C Bird High School
Honorable Mention
Ceramics & Glass and Mixed Media
Lola Sneddon
11
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Rachel Stanton
8
Hungary Creek Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Casey Stapleton
7
Quioccasin Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Connor Strange-boston
11
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Morgan Strudgeon
8
George H Moody Middle School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Virginia Suddarth
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Painting and Drawing and Illustration
Nicole Suddreth
11
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Isabella Sun
8
George H Moody Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Ava Sutherlin
8
Binford Middle School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Isabella Swatosh
10
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Eliza Sweeney
10
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Painting and Ceramics & Glass
Susan Syed
7
Hungary Creek Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Lauren Sykes
12
Lee-Davis High School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Brooke Szajda
8
Quioccasin Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Ayzha Talley
12
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Kate Talley
10
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Fashion
Kyle Tanner
12
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Art Portfolio
Cole Taylor
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration, Painting, and Art Portfolio
Evelyn Tew
9
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Mia Thornhill
8
Robious Middle School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Robert Timberline
12
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Bridget Tinnerino
12
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Joselyne Tran
12
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Film & Animation
Eleanor Trask
9
Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Annabel Tripodi
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Margaret Turner
10
Trinity Episcopal School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Hadley Turton
8
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Hampton turton
8
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Gabrielle Tyler
11
Varina High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Abigail Vaughan
12
Patrick Henry High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Devyn Vernier
12
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Kalli Wagnon
12
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Printmaking
Charlotte Walmsley
11
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Rosanne Wang
9
Deep Run High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Johnathan Warden
12
James River High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Madasyn Weaver
10
Lloyd C Bird High School
Honorable Mention
Ceramics & Glass
Nadia Webster
12
Mills Godwin High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Audrey Weisenberger
8
George H Moody Middle School
Honorable Mention
Jewelry
Ryan Wen
8
George H Moody Middle School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Anna Wershbale
10
Hermitage High School
Honorable Mention
Mixed Media
Katy Werwath
12
Maggie L Walker Governor’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Briana West
8
Robious Middle School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Jubilee Whitmer
10
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Diana Wickersham
12
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Catherine Wiggin
8
Richmond Waldorf School
Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Alexa Williams
11
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Elizabeth Williams
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Digital Art
Russell Williams
10
Lee-Davis High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Savannah Williams
11
Chesterfield Technical Center
Honorable Mention
Photography
Sarah Wimbish
11
Clover Hill High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Tess Wladar
12
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Ty Wright
12
Midlothian High School
Honorable Mention
Film & Animation
Ashley Wynn
12
Manchester High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Gloria Xie
10
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Painting
Andrew Young
9
Veritas Classical Christian School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Mackenzie Young
11
Manchester High School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Rosabel Zhang
12
St Catherine’s School
Honorable Mention
Photography
Anastasiia Zimina
10
Mills Godwin High School
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration
Isabelle Zoulis
12
Henrico High School Center for the Arts
Honorable Mention
Drawing and Illustration and Art Portfolio