Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

2023 Exhibition: February 3-20, 2023 (True F. Luck Gallery at the Visual Arts Center of Richmond)
Open to the public during VisArts’ normal operating hours.

The Visual Arts Center of Richmond is honored to exhibit regional winners of the Scholastic Awards in Virginia, the nation’s longest-running and most prestigious recognition program for creative students in grades 7–12. The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards partners with over 100 visual and literary arts organizations across the country to bring recognition and celebration to innovative young artists in local communities.

As the affiliate partner for the Richmond area, VisArts receives submissions from students at schools in Richmond City, Hanover County, Henrico County and Chesterfield County. Students apply in 29 various categories of art and writing and their work was evaluated by a select group of jurors. A small portion of submitted works are then selected for Honorable Mention, Silver Key, and Gold Key awards. Gold Key, Silver key and Honorable Mention works will be on view in our True F. Luck Gallery from February 3-20, 2023.

Richmond Public Schools Scholastic Art Award Showcase 

We are excited to celebrate all the award-winning work of Richmond Public School students in our Richmond Public Schools Scholastic Art Award Showcase. The Visual Arts Center of Richmond is proud to be a program partner of Richmond Public Schools. This showcase recognizes the talent of RPS artists, highlighting all RPS students who received an award in this year’s Scholastics Art + Writing Awards. We are proud to showcase this work as a celebration of the arts community of RPS and to encourage the next generation of our artists in our city.  

2023 Gold Key Award Ceremony 

This year we will hold our Gold Key Ceremony on February 18. Please check back for more information.  

HOW TO APPLY

Artists and writers can create a Scholastic Awards account online, where they can digitally upload works or mail them in to the local affiliate (VisArts). If you are an educator, create your account to register your students. After uploading your work, you can print your submission form, have a parent/guardian and an educator sign it, and then submit or send your signed submission form and payment or fee waiver to VisArts.

Art submissions: https://www.artandwriting.org/affiliate/VA005A/

Writing submissions: https://www.artandwriting.org/affiliate/VA005W/

Thanks to our Sponsors


 

CONTENTS

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

JURORS + MODERATORS KEYNOTE SPEAKER + READER
OUTSTANDING EDUCATORS SPECIAL AWARDS

2023 Award Recipients – art

PORTFOLIO Gold Key Silver Key Honorable Mention

2023 Award Recipients – writing

PORTFOLIO Gold Key Silver Key Honorable Mention

 


 

Thanks to our jurors

 

Catherine Baab-Muguira Author
Rachel Beanland Author
Andrew Blossom Writer
Claire Boland Writer
S. Ross Browne Artist, Owner of Browne Studio
Jeff Byers Content Strategist
Rosa Castellano Poet
Jennie Cook Assistant Professor, VCU
Aldric Crawley Writer
Emily Dalton Writer
Jessica Da Silva Artist
Jeannine Diego Professor, VCU
Angela Dominguez  Author & Illustrator
Alana Edwards Artist
Abed Elmajid Shalabi Artist
Itzhak Fant Artist & Poet
Robin Farmer Author & Illustrator
Josh George Artist & Educator
Taekia Glass Co-Director, Mending Walls & Art Advocate
John Glover Writer & Librarian
Kristen Green Author
Min Haeng  Artist
Catalina Hernandez Professor, VCU
Menley Hunt Artist
Hayden Ireland Content Specialist, Bonfire & Artist Mentor, Milk River Arts
Erin Jhi Artist
Aimee Joyaux Artist & Educator
Derek Kannemeyer Writer
Oscar Keyes Librarian, VCU
Bizhan Khodabandeh Professor, VCU
Bernadette Larimer Artist
Pedro Ledesma III Artist
Joanna Lee Poet
Nicole Levaque Artist
Lillian Lewis Assistant Professor of Art Education, VCU
Tracey Livesay Author
David Marion  Artist & Designer
Sarah Marsh Author
Merlyn Mayhew Instructor, Richmond Young Writers
Rob McAdams Director, Partners in the Arts
Connor McCormick Writer
Shane McFadden  Artist
Sarah Midkiff Academic Advisor & Asst. Professor, VCU
Theodora Miller Artist & Creative Entrepreneur
Kerry Mills Assistant Professor of Art History
Enjoli Moon Artist & Curator
Elizabeth Morelli  Librarian & Archivist
Amuri Morris Artist
Jackie Mullins Advisor & Professor, VCU
Dae Newman Writer
Emily Okomot- Green Poet, Essayist & Educator
Megan Ratliff Interdisciplinary Artist
Mel Renea Artist
Melody Roscher Director & Producer
Christina Sadovnikov Artist
Oura Sananikone Artist
Noah Scalin Artist
Melissa Scott Sinclair Writer & Editor
Mary Helen Sheriff  Writer
Anna Showers-Cruser Artist & Adjunct Professor, VCU
Frankie Slaughter Mixed Media Artist
Emily Smith  Director, 1708 Gallery
Alexis Stratton Writer
Adriana Torres Artist
Catie-Reagan Palmore Educator & Writer
Barbara Pearsall  Artist
Andy Van Dinh Artist
Kat Vivaldi Filmmaker
Yiwen Wei Assistant Professor of Art Education, VCU
Beth Younger Artist & Designer
Michael Zetlan  Artist & Educator

Thanks to our moderators

 

Oz Bender Artist
Anjali Diezman  Educator
Melissa Duffy Illustrator & Cartoonist
Meera Gandhi Student
Iyana Graham Artist
Jin Kim VCU Alumni
Emma Knight Artist
Katey Murphy Glass Studio Coordinator, WheatonArts
Alex Neckopulos Artist
Victoria Qualls Artist
Clara Swartz VisArts Friend
Clare Tilton Educator
Reed Trouslot Student
Susan Parish Dean, VCU
Tess Wladar Artist
Janpim Wolf Art Educator

 

 

Gold Key Ceremony Keynote Speaker
Oura Sananikone, Artist

Gold Key Ceremony Student Reader (to be announced)

Jessica Burkett, A letter to god: considerations for your next world when this one inevitably burns, Grade 12, Appomattox Regional Governor’s School, Instructor: Gail Giewont

 


 

Blick + plaza Outstanding Regional Educator Award

Melanie Kluender, Hanover County Public Schools
Genevieve Dowdy, Henrico County Public Schools
Stu Harnsberger, Richmond City Public Schools
Anne Constanzer, Chesterfield County Public Schools
Sunny Roseboro, Veritas Classical Christian School
Elizabeth Johnson, Anna Julia Cooper School
Susan Bartlow, Anna Julia Cooper School

 


 

Candela BOOKS + GALLERY PHOTOGRAPHY Award

 

NAME GRADE TITLE CATEGORY SCHOOL TEACHER
Audrey Ryland 12 Island Home Photography The New Community School Liz Claud

American Visions Nominees (ART)

 

NAME GRADE TITLE CATEGORY SCHOOL TEACHER
Renee Anderson 12 What To The Modern Nigga Is The 4th Of July Dramatic Script Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Shanea Taylor
Sydney Brewer 11 Smile Short Story Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Zeynep Ozakat
Tien Hoang 10 The House We Share Personal Essay & Memoir J R Tucker High School Baron Baumgartner
Quyen Nguyen 12 Dear Grandfather Poetry Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Adam Rowe 11 Biograph Poetry Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont

American VOICES Nominees (WRITING)

 

NAME GRADE TITLE CATEGORY SCHOOL INSTRUCTOR
Renee Anderson 12 What To The Modern Nigga Is The 4th Of July Dramatic Script Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Shanea Taylor
Sydney Brewer 11 Smile Short Story Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Zeynep Ozakat
Tien Hoang 10 The House We Share Personal Essay & Memoir J R Tucker High School Baron Baumgartner
Quyen Nguyen 12 Dear Grandfather Poetry Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Adam Rowe 11 Biograph Poetry Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont

visual arts center of richmond award for artistic merit (Art)

 

NAME GRADE TITLE CATEGORY SCHOOL INSTRUCTOR
Jhalia Gregory 8 Black magic Mixed Media Binford Middle School Kirstie Hein, Breanna Easter
Anwita Kola 12 Self Portrait Mixed Media Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Emily Mayes 9 See Right Through Ceramics & Glass Deep Run High School Carey McCray
Shamira Myrick 11 Untitled Drawing & Illustration Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Gray Pershing 12 Stargirl Sculpture Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall

visual arts center of richmond award for artistic merit (Writing)

 

NAME GRADE TITLE CATEGORY SCHOOL TEACHER
Eda Tacosa 7 The Freeway Short Story L Douglas Wilder Middle School Keri Wormald
Emil Josefiak 12 GUITAR Humor Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Peter Cashwell

Plaza cover art award

 

NAME GRADE TITLE CATEGORY SCHOOL TEACHER
Xyoa Wilding 11 Soul Drawing & Illustration James River High School Anne Constanzer

VisArts Promising Artist Award

 

NAME GRADE TITLE CATEGORY SCHOOL TEACHER
Tehreem Arshad 7 Untitled Painting Robious Middle School Lisa Conner
Marshaun Parker 7 Blood, Sweat, And Tears Personal Essay & Memoir Anna Julia Cooper Episcopal Elizabeth Johnson

 

 


 

Portfolio – Art

 

Name Award Work Title Grade School Instructor
V Bryson Gold Key Healing and Seeing 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Reade Henley Gold Key Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Rewear 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Andy Lin Gold Key A Novice’s Journey 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Julia Turner Gold Key Where Domesticity Collides 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Ala Killen Silver Key Fear and Bunnies 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Parita Lamba Silver Key Destruction, Decay, and Growth 12 Mills Godwin High School Catherine Bare
Quyen Nguyen Silver Key Mother and Me 12 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Ananya Sairaman Silver Key Limerence 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Cleo Scott Silver Key The Aviary 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Sylvia Bartlett Honorable Mention Piercing Eyes 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Kori Benjamin Honorable Mention Ignorance is Bliss 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Caroline Campbell Honorable Mention Exploration of Masculinity 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Payton deBruler Honorable Mention Event Horizon 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Cameron Golden Honorable Mention Disparate 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Kelley Harris Honorable Mention A Deal Worth Dimes 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Ala Killen Honorable Mention The Individual 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Ally Lubold Honorable Mention The Feminine Spotlight 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Noelle Shelton Honorable Mention The Heart of a Mosaic 12 Henrico High School Lyndsey Hess
Payton Smith Honorable Mention Forces of Nature 12 Clover Hill High School Rachel Principe
Libbie Sydnor Honorable Mention Fold 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett

 

Gold Key ART

 

Name Work Title Work Category Grade School Instructor
Arlexia Abioye Star girl Digital Art 9 Thomas Dale High School Shannon Sissokho
Maddie Allman Not Myself Painting 11 James River High School Anne Constanzer
Grace Atiwoto-Ayite You’re Not Worthy Of Them Digital Art 12 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Jazmine Barrows Anorexia Mixed Media 10 Richmond Community High School Nina Ford
Jordan Beaty Leftover (Sneak Peek) Comic Art 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Kori Benjamin Girls with Guns Drawing & Illustration 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Kori Benjamin June Painting 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
lydia Bickley Kitchen Corner Recreation Photography 11 Patrick Henry High School Jill Palumbo
Cherish Bland Cognative Dissonance Photography 12 Clover Hill High School Amanda Berneche
Cherish Bland A Prayer of Desperation Photography 12 Clover Hill High School Amanda Berneche
Cherish Bland Unearthing Identity Photography 12 Clover Hill High School Amanda Berneche
Lucie Bouton Blossom Photography 11 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Breanna Brown One Day Drawing & Illustration 11 Thomas Dale High School Lauren Cifranic
V Bryson Fragility Mixed Media 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Caroline Campbell Inside Out Mixed Media 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Tiffany Chen Death Moth Drawing & Illustration 8 Robious Middle School Lisa Conner
Samiha Chowdhury Flourishing Identity Digital Art 11 Glen Allen High School Erin Mable
Lily Clingempeel Shades Mixed Media 10 Thomas Dale High School Lauren Cifranic
Elyse Crawford A Not So Very Tall Giraffe Ceramics & Glass 11 Veritas Classical Christian School Sunny Rosebro
Jessica Davis Shrine of Mind Sculpture 12 Thomas Dale High School Lauren Cifranic
Payton deBruler Tunnel Vision Printmaking 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Payton deBruler Cheetah Painting 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Payton deBruler Stress has Resorted to Plaque Painting 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Payton deBruler Planck Star Painting 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Payton deBruler Singularity Painting 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Tyler DeHaven Have You Ever Seen The Rain Digital Art 9 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Delanie Utterback
Gwen Dodson Karma Glow Photography 8 Robious Middle School Lisa Conner
Ashleigh Doustout Nymph Film & Animation 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Joshua Eaton Sewing A Story Digital Art 11 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Emma El-Khouri Introspective Self-Portrait: Insufficence Drawing & Illustration 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Lucille Elliott Wrong Worshippers Design 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Ana Escudero Arnedillo Host Sister Photography 11 Patrick Henry High School Jill Palumbo
Ethan Eubank Octahedron Isometric Digital Art 11 James River High School Anna Gahagan
Hannah Fetter Bear Ice Photography 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Masey Fideli Fire of Notre Dame Drawing & Illustration 11 Thomas Dale High School Tanya Rogish
Charlie Goodman Mollusk in a Swing Photography 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Molly Gorman Untitled Mixed Media 10 James River High School Anne Constanzer
Preshyara Goudy Free Emotions! Drawing & Illustration 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Mattia Grazioso Depredation Digital Art 12 Thomas Dale High School Lauren Cifranic
Jhalia Gregory Black magic Mixed Media 8 Binford Middle School Kirstie Hein Sadler
Taylor Gyllenhoff Broken Monarchy Ceramics & Glass 12 Glen Allen High School Lindsay Steele
Helen Hahn Introspective Self Portrait Drawing & Illustration 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Salora Haines New but Old Drawing & Illustration 8 Short Pump Middle School Caroline Velazquez
Kyasia Hairston at night Photography 10 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Tierza Hall SPAWN Sculpture 11 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Tierza Hall Explosive Sculpture 11 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Akeira Harris Rootz Sculpture 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Akeira Harris Black Motherhood Printmaking 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Kat Henson Untitled Photography 10 The New Community School Liz Claud
Anthony Hernandez Refraction Drawing & Illustration 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Caroline Hession Is there a correct way to be selfless? Ceramics & Glass 12 Atlee High School Melanie Kluender
Madeleine Hinkle Something Is Always Watching Digital Art 10 Glen Allen High School Erin Mable
Maya Hogan Portrait of Rio Drawing & Illustration 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Ella Holloway Climbing Ivy Photography 10 Trinity Episcopal School Tom Condon
vaughn howarth A Two Faced World Drawing & Illustration 10 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Usra Jabri Have You Looked Into My Eyes Painting 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Emil Josefiak devolution of the self Printmaking 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Emil Josefiak the leshy Mixed Media 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Harshini Kanala Self Portrait Drawing & Illustration 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Tanner Kelly Why Not Me Drawing & Illustration 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Anwita Kola Self Portrait Mixed Media 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Anwita Kola Uneasy Mixed Media 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Anwita Kola Dark Pink Mixed Media 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Krishna Lakhani family ties Painting 10 St Catherine’s School Diego Sanchez
Lauren Lanphear A Forest of Fragmented Color Mixed Media 9 Veritas Classical Christian School Sunny Rosebro
Vianney Lara 25 Cent Pastels Drawing & Illustration 10 Henrico High School Mary Scurlock
Katherine Lavender I Have a Question Sculpture 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Austin Leftwich Crazy Arms Drawing & Illustration 10 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Gabrielle Leverette The Loneliness of Temporary Mixed Media 11 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Paloma Lheritier Coral Aventurine Ceramics & Glass 12 Douglas Freeman High School Elizabeth Jones
Andy Lin A Detour Drawing & Illustration 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Andy Lin Something in the Woods Drawing & Illustration 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Isabella List Blinding Painting 11 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Caitlin Lookingbill Glimpses of Secrets Mixed Media 10 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Ally Lubold Glare Painting 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Mercedes Luna Corporate Clown Printmaking 10 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Delanie Utterback
Mercedes Luna Self Portrait Drawing & Illustration 10 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Judy Ma commotion Fashion 11 J R Tucker High School Linda Mills
Joe Mahan Creative Frustration Drawing & Illustration 12 Hanover High School Courtney Lebow
Shorya Malani The Shaking City Photography 11 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Adelina Mark Dear, Dawn Photography 11 Patrick Henry High School Jill Palumbo
Emily Mayes See Right Through Ceramics & Glass 9 Deep Run High School Carey McCray
Vaidehi Murthy Self-Portrait Drawing & Illustration 10 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Shamira Myrick Untitled Drawing & Illustration 11 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Cadence Newman Frame of Mind Mixed Media 12 Midlothian High School Elizabeth Vesely
Quyen Nguyen Where are you, Mother? (English Translation) Digital Art 12 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Quyen Nguyen Talk to Me! (English Translation) Digital Art 12 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Quyen Nguyen The Gift of the Humble Stork (English Translation) Digital Art 12 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Quyen Nguyen Release (English Translation) Film & Animation 12 Clover Hill High School Amanda Berneche
Merry Nunnally Acacia Architecture & Industrial Design 11 Open High School Brigette Newberry
Cecilia Oseguera Teas if you Please Painting 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Abigal Papcun Sky Muffin Painting 8 Robious Middle School Lisa Conner
Jessica Peed Camryn Drawing & Illustration 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Gray Pershing What Once Was Sculpture 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Gray Pershing Stargirl Sculpture 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Allyson Phillips Haunted Photography 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Allyson Phillips A Fractured Reality Photography 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Ivy Proctor Faux Life Photography 11 The New Community School Liz Claud
Ashley Richardson The Downward Spiral Mixed Media 10 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Sophia Rivera London Drawing & Illustration 10 Clover Hill High School Rachel Principe
Ja’Nyia Ruffin Dinner Wear Fashion 10 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Audrey Ryland Island Home Photography 12 The New Community School Liz Claud
Ananya Sairaman The Damned Printmaking 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Ananya Sairaman Decay Drawing & Illustration 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Ananya Sairaman please leave me be Painting 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Ananya Sairaman youth… Drawing & Illustration 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
lyra salgado Boredom Painting 8 Binford Middle School Kirstie Hein Sadler
Felix Salisbury Ross Light Photography 8 Robious Middle School Lisa Conner
Olivia Schrag Still Life of the Deceased Photography 9 Patrick Henry High School Jessica Bruce
Noelle Shelton A Breath of Stillness Photography 12 Henrico High School Lyndsey Hess
Emmett Sheridan Bottle Transformation Drawing & Illustration 8 T H Henderson Middle School Tommy Van Auken
Gaurika Sivakumar Artificial Habitat Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation 11 Henrico High School Megan Mattax
Casey Stapleton A Fleeting Moment Digital Art 11 Hermitage High School Emilia Texler
Isobel Sullo Woman Underwater Drawing & Illustration 10 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Candace Taylor Rebirth Photography 12 Manchester High School Marina Mukai
Brielle Telfair Hidden Mixed Media 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Hannah Thorne I’m your fire, at your desire Painting 11 Thomas Dale High School Lauren Cifranic
Julia Turner From the Green Photography 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Fotini Tzavellas Acceptance Digital Art 8 Albert Hill Middle School Sharon Russell
Gabriela Iveth Vallecillo Barahona Antipatharia Ceramics & Glass 11 Thomas Dale High School Madison Holt
Ruth Wagaman Eure Look of Love Drawing & Illustration 8 Albert Hill Middle School Sharon Russell
Alex Waitkus Saturday’s Table Painting 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Carson Wang The Chauffeur Film & Animation 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Audrey Weisenberger On Display Painting 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Xyoa Wilding Sequestration Painting 11 James River High School Anne Constanzer
Xyoa Wilding Weary Drawing & Illustration 11 James River High School Anne Constanzer
Xyoa Wilding Soul Drawing & Illustration 11 James River High School Anne Constanzer
Anais Wojtysiak In Wonder Drawing & Illustration 11 James River High School Anne Constanzer
Nuala Woodall Mouse on Mushroom Drawing & Illustration 10 Veritas Classical Christian School Sunny Rosebro
Ian Zimmerman The mystery figure Drawing & Illustration 11 Deep Run High School Carey McCray

 

Silver Key ART

 

Name Work Title Work Category Grade School Instructor
Waverly Adams Parrish Naomi Drawing & Illustration 9 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Bryan Aguirre Hidden Eyes Photography 11 Chesterfield Technical Center Darrin Zoller
Sarifa Akter Piece By Piece Digital Art 8 Henrico Virtual Academy Jeff Dowdy
Maddie Allman Never Enough Drawing & Illustration 11 James River High School Anne Constanzer
Tiba Alnaqshbandi Clearing Digital Art 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Tiba Alnaqshbandi Lookout Digital Art 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Tiba Alnaqshbandi Summer Digital Art 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Tiba Alnaqshbandi Continuance Drawing & Illustration 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Ananthu Anish Strange Light Drawing & Illustration 9 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Delanie Utterback
Grace Atiwoto-Ayite A Child’s Shield Digital Art 12 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Grace Atiwoto-Ayite Family Gathering Digital Art 12 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Ava Baldridge Dancing In the Rain Fashion 10 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Rayna Ballard Intrusive Thoughts Mixed Media 10 Michael Guyer
Yaa-Nailah Bell-Barber Fragile Mixed Media 10 Richmond Community High School Nina Ford
Cherish Bland Lingering Photography 12 Clover Hill High School Amanda Berneche
Jupiter Blanks Our Past Is Not Our Future Digital Art 11 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Hazel Boone Facing the Day Drawing & Illustration 9 Monacan High School Meg Murtagh
Lucie Bouton On The Subway Sculpture 11 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Maggie Bowman Strike Photography 12 Collegiate School Taylor Dabney
Madison Boykin Exposed Drawing & Illustration 8 George H Moody Middle School Tracy Thessen
Charlotte Broadbent Cactus and Sky Photography 11 St Catherine’s School Diego Sanchez
Charlotte Broadbent Jellyfish in Light Photography 11 St Catherine’s School Diego Sanchez
Krista Broussard Reversed Roles Painting 11 Thomas Dale High School Lauren Cifranic
Jayda Brown Envision the Unfinished Drawing & Illustration 11 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Jayda Brown Divine Crossroads Sculpture 11 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Heath Bulluck Bodi Photography 8 Robious Middle School Lisa Conner
Madison Bushong High Contrast Flower Drawing & Illustration 8 Short Pump Middle School Caroline Velazquez
imani C. Jackson untitled Drawing & Illustration 8 Binford Middle School Kirstie Hein Sadler
Ella Cable Ghost Horse Photography 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Keri Calderone “Dead Comfort” Photography 11 Chesterfield Technical Center Darrin Zoller
Melanie Callender Raine Mixed Media 11 Thomas Dale High School Tanya Rogish
Caroline Campbell Youth Mixed Media 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Caroline Campbell Destruction of Beauty Painting 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Spencer Candland Silent Epiphany Digital Art 11 Midlothian High School Mackenzie Gillespie
Sera Carter Comfort in Being Clean Digital Art 12 Chesterfield Career and Technical Center – Hull Campus Randy Burts
Susanna Ceglarz I’m bored. I want my iPad. Photography 10 Clover Hill High School Amanda Berneche
Brianna Charles Earthy Beauty Digital Art 10 Patrick Henry High School Jill Palumbo
Sarah Chen Subliminal Acceptance Painting 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Mary Clark Dobey Ceramics & Glass 12 Glen Allen High School Lindsay Steele
Jacob Clavier DJ Black Photography 7 Robious Middle School Lisa Conner
Carter Collins Will of the Wisp and The Ignus Fatuus Sculpture 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Alexis Covington Hurban Jungle Painting 11 Collegiate School Pamela Sutherland
Kalin D’Reaux-Rodgers Goose Goose Geese Drawing & Illustration 12 Thomas Dale High School Lauren Cifranic
Mackenna Daugherty Once A Clown , Always A Clown Digital Art 10 Thomas Dale High School Lauren Cifranic
Margaret Davis Solitude Photography 12 The New Community School Liz Claud
Payton deBruler Spaghettification Painting 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Patricia Lyons
Payton deBruler Fifteen Painting 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Ashley Deeds Playdate Drawing & Illustration 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Alder Dickey Forbidden Fruit Photography 12 St Catherine’s School Diego Sanchez
ashleigh doustout Divine is my animated surrealist self portrait. Film & Animation 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Analiese Edds Mouse Drawing & Illustration 11 Veritas Classical Christian School Sunny Rosebro
Jane Edmunds Lulu Drawing & Illustration 10 St Catherine’s School Diego Sanchez
Emma El-Khouri Mother Earth: In Memoriam Mixed Media 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Emma El-Khouri In Somnis Mixed Media 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Lucille Elliott To America Drawing & Illustration 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Olivia Ewing Rings of Purple Ceramics & Glass 11 Glen Allen High School Lindsay Steele
Makayla Fox Recreation of the old masters Drawing & Illustration 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Matilda Frantz Self Portrait Drawing & Illustration 10 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Holland Galloway Kitty Stardust Drawing & Illustration 11 Collegiate School Pamela Sutherland
Talib Gill A Lighter Dream Printmaking 12 Open High School Brigette Newberry
Cameron Golden Obedience Painting 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Gideon Grandis-McConnell Squid Vinyard Digital Art 11 Steward School Kristin Snellings
Helen Hahn Perspective Drawing & Illustration 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Grace Hak In Situ Comic Art 11 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Tierza Hall Out of focus Painting 11 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Kelley Harris Someday Mixed Media 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Mary-Stuart Hawkins Flower Photography 10 St Catherine’s School Amanda Livick
Sophie Hedberg San Pedro, Lake Atitlán, Guatemala Drawing & Illustration 10 Richmond Community High School Nina Ford
Reade Henley Masked Elegance Fashion 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Amelia Henson The Litao and Serena Mixed Media 11 Thomas Jefferson High School Stuart Harnsberger
Anthony Hernandez Seemingly Tranquil Drawing & Illustration 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Tess Holdaway Can You Hear Me? Drawing & Illustration 10 St Catherine’s School Diego Sanchez
Christy Holland Open thinking Photography 12 Patrick Henry High School Jill Palumbo
Christy Holland Work Photography 12 Patrick Henry High School Jill Palumbo
Sarah Imran Neon Abundance Drawing & Illustration 11 Henrico Virtual Academy Shari Beazley
Sarah Imran Karo tribe Drawing & Illustration 11 Henrico Virtual Academy Shari Beazley
Kylie Inocencio Water color peony Printmaking 9 Veritas Classical Christian School Sunny Rosebro
Usra Jabri Hagia Sophia Painting 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Xavier Julien The Trial Digital Art 9 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Delanie Utterback
Harshini Kanala Saari Mixed Media 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Tanner Kelly Peaceful Death Sculpture 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Ala Killen Are You Scared Yet? Painting 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Ala Killen If you don’t pay child support, you can get your fishing license revoked. Painting 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Ala Killen Rabbit6 Photography 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Samantha Kinlaw Smoke Film & Animation 10 Clover Hill High School Amanda Berneche
Alexandra Kirkland Midnight Splash Ceramics & Glass 11 Glen Allen High School Lindsay Steele
Anwita Kola “The Year Before Last” Painting 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Anwita Kola Krispy Kreme Spread Drawing & Illustration 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Madison Kryszon Life of an Artist Painting 11 James River High School Anne Constanzer
Grace Ku Lonely Presence Digital Art 8 George H Moody Middle School Tracy Thessen
Natalie Lang Eden’s Grief Digital Art 11 Glen Allen High School Erin Mable
Eva Lareau Self Portrait Drawing & Illustration 12 Collegiate School Pamela Sutherland
Austin Leftwich Cards Drawing & Illustration 10 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Olivia Leonard Frech Toast Painting 8 The New Community School Liz Claud
Suchanya Lertsaranont Pretty Kitty Photography 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Suchanya Lertsaranont Lotus Pond Photography 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Suchanya Lertsaranont Dainty Picnic Photography 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Gabrielle Leverette Interim Mixed Media 11 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Zhihui Ruth Li Reaching out Drawing & Illustration 8 Pocahontas Middle School John Dickerson
Sawyer Liesfeld Untitled Photography 11 The New Community School Liz Claud
Andy Lin The Beginning Drawing & Illustration 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Jada Lopez Decayed Heart Architecture & Industrial Design 12 Lloyd C Bird High School Alycia Bailey
Ally Lubold Pearls Painting 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Ally Lubold Characters Series Painting 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Ally Lubold Sunk Painting 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Ally Lubold Clown Painting 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Joe Mahan Houseplant Adventurer Drawing & Illustration 12 Hanover High School Courtney Lebow
Eman Mahjoub Our Journey Printmaking 11 Henrico High School Megan Mattax
India Mansfield Portrait of Young Sierra Leone Boy Painting 12 Collegiate School Pamela Sutherland
Casiopia Markow Perception Mixed Media 11 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Ingrid Marquez Thought Mixed Media 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Isla Marr Halloween Begins in July Mixed Media 9 Monacan High School Meg Murtagh
Paige Mayers TeaBurrie Ceramics & Glass 12 Glen Allen High School Lindsay Steele
Roary McAdams Landscape Mixed Media 9 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Patricia Lyons
Sadie McMahon Book Cover for “The Thing About Jellyfish” by Ali Benjamin Design 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Jeff Hall
Andrew Messick Mr. McChess Ceramics & Glass 11 Manchester High School Margaret Jackson
Carrington Miller Legal Mixed Media 12 Collegiate School Pamela Sutherland
Payton Miners Student Mixed Media 9 Thomas Dale High School Shannon Sissokho
Amya Mines Pen of Cleopatra Drawing & Illustration 11 Patrick Henry High School Jessica Bruce
Cybil Murchie Circle Self-Portrait Drawing & Illustration 11 Veritas Classical Christian School Sunny Rosebro
Samuel Nedeff A Delicate Moment Photography 10 Trinity Episcopal School Tom Condon
Mariet Nester Can I Float Out of Existence? Photography 12 Clover Hill High School Amanda Berneche
Quyen Nguyen Let Me Go! (English Translation) Digital Art 12 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Quyen Nguyen The Imperial Dragon (English Translation) Photography 12 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Ryan Nguyen Inner Strife Digital Art 12 Glen Allen High School Erin Mable
Ava Parker What Could Be? Mixed Media 8 Holman Middle School Vicki Kolar
Iha Pasupuleti Trepidation Painting 8 Short Pump Middle School Caroline Velazquez
Tori-Amel Patrick I Spy Sculpture 10 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Denver Patton The Depth Of Nature Photography 9 Thomas Dale High School Shannon Sissokho
Juno Peña Tiger Drawing & Illustration 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Isabel Perez Marrero Music Box Sculpture 9 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Patricia Lyons
Isabel Perez Marrero Head in the Clouds Painting 9 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Heidi Pierce Foggy Dreamin’ Drawing & Illustration 8 Albert Hill Middle School Sharon Russell
Cecilia Powell Puffs Play Poster Design 12 Glen Allen High School Erin Mable
Desirae Rawlings Bob Ceramics & Glass 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Sarah Redwine Floriography Printmaking 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Sebastian Ritchie Presidental Nap Time Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation 11 Glen Allen High School Erin Mable
Nathan Roberson Rediscovered Serenity Architecture & Industrial Design 11 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Carolina Rodas Puffed Drawing & Illustration 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Carolina Rodas Wink Drawing & Illustration 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Amina Rogers American Democracy Drawing & Illustration 9 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Megan Mattax
Amina Rogers Guinea Fowl Drawing & Illustration 9 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Megan Mattax
Myiesha Ruffin Loving memories of Nanna Painting 11 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Mary Scurlock
Audrey Ryland Self-loathe Photography 12 The New Community School Liz Claud
Prater Sanderson Lemonade Bowl Photography 10 St Catherine’s School Amanda Livick
Dakotah Schell Indistinguishable Individuals Drawing & Illustration 12 Clover Hill High School Rachel Principe
Leyton Schwartz Expressive Self Portrait Drawing & Illustration 9 Deep Run High School Carey McCray
Cleo Scott Eviction Sculpture 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Noelle Shelton Untamable Photography 12 Henrico High School Lyndsey Hess
Eva Slaw The Leaves of Fruit Ceramics & Glass 12 Glen Allen High School Lindsay Steele
Finn Smith Behind the Closet Doors Painting 10 Deep Run High School Carey McCray
Ross Staples Tristan Hands Photography 7 Robious Middle School Lisa Conner
Elizabeth Stein Untitled Sculpture 10 J R Tucker High School Anne-Marie Slinkman
Zachary Stevens Unlikely Friends Drawing & Illustration 12 James River High School Anne Constanzer
Isabela Strel PUNCTURED Fashion 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Isabela Strel Parasomnia Sculpture 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Susann Whittier
Israt Tahosena Polar ice Ceramics & Glass 12 Glen Allen High School Lindsay Steele
Addisan Taylor Stopped Motion Photography Photography 10 St Christopher’s School Amanda Livick
Alyssa Thompson Out Of The Shadows Photography 11 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Julia Turner Red Triptych Photography 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Georgianne Stinnett
Alayna Underwood Heavy Is The Head That Wears The Crown Sculpture 11 Midlothian High School Elizabeth Vesely
Isabella Wagner Judith Drawing & Illustration 12 Midlothian High School Christina Good
Isabella Wagner Untitled Printmaking 12 Midlothian High School Christina Good
Alex Waitkus Girl at the Beach Painting 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School David Bartlett
Carson Webb low Mixed Media 8 Binford Middle School Kirstie Hein Sadler
Carson Webb the distortion of social media Painting 8 Binford Middle School Kirstie Hein Sadler
Christina Wen Jailbreak Drawing & Illustration 12 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Katherine Westfall Bumps and Bruises Mixed Media 12 Thomas Dale High School Lauren Cifranic
Natalie White Space Street Digital Art 11 James River High School Anna Gahagan
Xyoa Wilding Sonder Painting 11 James River High School Anne Constanzer
Heaven Wilson Three-Point Perspective Environmental Drawing Drawing & Illustration 10 Thomas Dale High School Lauren Cifranic
Madison Wilson Pretty Princess Design 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Mickey Wilson The Fool Painting 12 Thomas Dale High School Lauren Cifranic
Anais Wojtysiak A Travel Memoir in Desserts Printmaking 11 James River High School Anne Constanzer
Nuala Woodall Scratch Art Portrait Drawing & Illustration 10 Veritas Classical Christian School Sunny Rosebro
Ashley Xiao Persistent Wonder Drawing & Illustration 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Ashley Xiao Reverie Mixed Media 11 Deep Run High School Michael Guyer
Annie Yuan Flying Photography 10 Mills Godwin High School King-Forbes Terri
Sarah Zachry Tree Frog Calligram Digital Art 10 James River High School Anna Gahagan
Maia Zasler Growing Pains Mixed Media 12 Collegiate School Pamela Sutherland

 

HONORABLE MENTION ARt

Temple Gingras
Addison Goad
Rutuja Gorane
Molly Gorman
Bailey Grahmann
Gideon Grandis-McConnell
Courtney Green
Gretchen Gulosh
Gretchen Gulosh
Taylor Gyllenhoff
Helen Hahn
Emma Hale
Emma Hale
Emma Hale
Sadie Hall
Khanh Hang
Kelley Harris
Aurelia Hassler
Aurelia Hassler
Maddie Hayden
Reade Henley
Anthony Hernandez
Anthony Hernandez
David Herr
Emma Herzog
Caroline Hession
Alex Ho
Aleyah Hoffman
Ella Holloway
Ella Holloway
Ethan Holt
Zack Holt
Audrey Hunter
Daniel Hurst
Noor Hussein
Seith Hwang
Emma Jennings-Barker
Emma Jennings-Barker
Harper Jessup
James Johnson
Trinity Johnson
Trinity Johnson
Emil Josefiak
Luca Juan
Zoe Jurgens
Sierra Juritsch
Harshini Kanala
Harshini Kanala
Isabel Kern
Justin Kidd-Jones
Ala Killen
Ala Killen
Ala Killen
Grace Kistler
Addison Kleppinger-Miller
Zariah Klyvert
Aleksandra Kmieciak
Aleksandra Kmieciak
Aleksandra Kmieciak
Emerson Knight
Anwita Kola
Anwita Kola
Anwita Kola
Anastasia Koukoutsi
Skyler Kyle
Parita Lamba
Shelby Lamberton
Desiree Lamison
Desiree Lamison
Katherine Lanphear
Eva Lareau
Luri Lee
Suchanya Lertsaranont
Muriel Lewis
Marissa Liles
Andy Lin
Andy Lin
Andy Lin
Zurianna Lincoln
Lautaro Lo Prete
Lautaro Lo Prete
Lautaro Lo Prete
Lautaro Lo Prete
Ellie Long
Dylan Lowe
Ally Lubold
Ally Lubold
Noah Lumpkin
Judy Ma
Joe Mahan
Sydney Marcel
Casiopia Markow
Ryan Marks
Ingrid Marquez
Nathaniel Marshall
Emily Mayes
Alastor Mcclure
Owen McDonald
Imogen McMillan
Olivia McNerny
Kaysen Mills
Virginia Moeller
Anita Moeun
Paola Munoz
Sarah Murray
Campbell Nabors
Samuel Nedeff
Beth Nevius
Celine Nghiem
Johnny Nguyen
Phuong Nghi Nguyen
Quyen Nguyen
Tyson Nguyen
Ellia Nickerson
Lindy Nunnally
Ann Orgain
Cecilia Oseguera
Mattias Parandeh
Iha Pasupuleti
Nya Patel
Mitchell Pearcy
Juno Peña
Lila Peoples
Jessica Percy
Isabel Perez Marrero
Gray Pershing
Natalie Petersen
Bjorn Petersson
Celia Phelan
Allyson Phillips
Will Phillips
Will Phillips
Will Phillips
Lambrini Phillos
Branca Lore Piekarz
Kevin Plank
Sydney Pleasant
Pavithra Polepalli
Pavithra Polepalli
Arden Polito
Ivy Proctor
Jenan Qasem
Rohan Raman
Kat Ranson
Sarah Redwine
Sarah Redwine
Carly Riggan
Julia Riley
Kathleen Rios
Jamie Rock
Carolina Rodas
Amina Rogers
Joseph Ruiz Hernandez
Audrey Ryland
Callie Sackett
Lyra Salgado
Thea Sarvay
Laurel Schlaudt
Beckett Schofield
Olivia Schrag
Olivia Schrag
Court Scoven
Selena Shehata
Noelle Shelton
Amelie Shepherd
Jane Simkin
Josony Simms
Gaurika Sivakumar
Rosemary Small
Anisha Steadman
Leigha Stone
Madison Stout
Isabela Strel
Alicia Strelow
Isobel Sullo
Isabella Sun
Sibi Sundar
Chinmayi Swarnapuri
Chinmayi Swarnapuri
Chinmayi Swarnapuri
James Swygard
Libbie Sydnor
Marcie Taffs
Israt Tahosena
Israt Tahosena
Darrell Taylor
Laura Teele
Olympia Theofanos
Anna Tillar
Bella Topich
Bella Topich
Han Tran
Amirtha Vadivelmurugan
Kiara Vicente
Heidy Villacorta Perez
Isabella Wagner
Nora Wallace
Reagan Walters
Carson Wang
Julia Wayne
Tristan Weinland
Audrey Weisenberger
Audrey Weisenberger
Christina Wen
Katherine Westfall
Sophia Widmer
Xyoa Wilding
Xyoa Wilding
Layla Williams
Jala Wilson
Madison Wilson
Mickey Wilson
Anais Wojtysiak
Alexander Wolf
Kristen Wommack
Jan Woodward
Ashley Xiao
Annie Yuan
Dayana Zarate Salguero


PORTFOLIO – WRITING

 

Name Work Type Work Title Grade School Instructor
Jessica Burkett Gold Key Human Connection and Other Fun Myths 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont + Patty Smith + Julie Geen
Lucille Elliott Gold Key Latchkey Kid 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Patty Smith +
Gail Giewont
Renee Anderson Silver Key Salvation Story of a Black Child 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Serenity Bassett Silver Key Nexus of Failed Language 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Serenity Bassett Honorable Mention Musings on the Freedoms of Living 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Owen Collins Honorable Mention Streams of consciousness about history and self 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Rebecca Earnest Honorable Mention Inevitability: The Quality of Being Certain To Happen 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Kyndle Fuller Honorable Mention Into My Brain, Through My Writing 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Ny’Asia Norman Honorable Mention Beauty Incites the Beast 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont

 

Gold key – writing

 

Name Work Category Work Title Grade School Instructor
Mikey Adcock Poetry I’m Sorry Aphrodite 12 Open High School M. Victoria Carll
Renee Anderson Poetry Harm Of Performative Activism 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Renee Anderson Dramatic Script What To The Modern Nigga Is The 4th Of July 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Shanea Taylor
Renee Anderson Poetry The Girl Who Liked My Sister 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Serenity Bassett Science Fiction & Fantasy Welcome to Death’s Table 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Julie Geen + Gail Giewont
Max Bell Poetry the morning to end all mornings 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Sydney Brewer Short Story Smile 11 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Zeynep Ozakat
Erin Costain Critical Essay One Heart, One Love, One World 10 Mills Godwin High School Stephen Wozny
Rebecca Earnest Poetry And Then There Were None 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Rebecca Earnest Poetry Hey There 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Lucille Elliott Poetry an imploding star, or ouroboros 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Lucille Elliott Poetry your baptism 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Lucille Elliott Poetry to kathleen hanna, lead singer of bikini kill 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Lucille Elliott Critical Essay Neopaganism: The Religion of American Counterculture 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Patty Smith
Tien Hoang Personal Essay & Memoir The House We Share 10 J R Tucker High School Baron Baumgartner
Emil Josefiak Humor GUITAR 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Peter Cashwell
Isabella Lyons Personal Essay & Memoir Araw ng Kalayaan (Independence Day) 9 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Josh McPeak Short Story Ad Infinitum in the Night Owl Convenience 9 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Anna Moseley Short Story Stories of the Moon-Walkers 12 Mills Godwin High School Lynn Farley
Quyen Nguyen Poetry Dear Grandfather 12 Clover Hill High School Jaime Barnett
Alexandria Rhodes Poetry To the boys on the bus 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Hannah Rouse Poetry Collection: an hour into the Miss Americana documentary/October 16/Love Letter to Taylor Swift 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Hannah Rouse Poetry Collection: pink dreams 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Adam Rowe Poetry There are lovers in New England 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Adam Rowe Poetry Biograph 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Adam Rowe Poetry Passing On 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Alainie Satterfield Poetry With Every Great Writer, There’s a Cynic Inside 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Caroline Smith Novel Writing Windows in Her Eyes 12 Collegiate School Z. Thornton
Nainika Sompallie Flash Fiction Girls or Dolls 11 J R Tucker High School Linda Mills
Eda Tacosa Short Story The Freeway 7 L Douglas Wilder Middle School Keri Wormald
Annabel Tang Personal Essay & Memoir Fracture Lines 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Ed Coleman

 

Silver key – writing

 

Name Work Category Work Title Grade School Instructor
Aaliyah Anderson Poetry Occult (Lute, Woman, Maid) 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Aaliyah Anderson Poetry Wheatgrass 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Aaliyah Anderson Flash Fiction The Workplace 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Julie Geen
Renee Anderson Humor The Fine Art Of Procrastination 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Cindy Cunningham
Renee Anderson Dramatic Script Sunday School 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Shanea Taylor
Serenity Bassett Short Story Long Time No Talk 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Serenity Bassett Poetry Guardian Angel 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Serenity Bassett Poetry Our Meaning: Chocolate Santas 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Max Bell Poetry Bonefish 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Max Bell Poetry When Do Dogs Sleep? 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Max Bell Poetry New Winter 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Alexandra Belter Poetry Carry me back, Old Virginia 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Lauren Blake Humor A Man’s Got To Have His Pop-Tart 11 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Ed Coleman
Fairouz Bsharat Short Story The Grande Finale 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Iresha Choudhary Novel Writing The Sixth Step 10 J R Tucker High School Jason Golos
Jack Couchman Poetry Gender Boxes 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Jack Couchman Poetry my inner child is a girl and i am not 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Jack Couchman Poetry what’s left inside 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Charity Dubose Dramatic Script A Casually Suave Date 12 Manchester High School Rebecca Lynch
Lucille Elliott Poetry May the Souls of All the Faithful Departed 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Anna Fratarcangelo Poetry The First Fallen Cosmonaut 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Anna Fratarcangelo Poetry The Separation of Church and State 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Anna Fratarcangelo Poetry A Beauty Breaking Bad 10 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Kyndle Fuller Personal Essay & Memoir Changing Rituals 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Cindy Cunningham
Sha’quan Garrison Flash Fiction A Story In The Making 7 Anna Julia Cooper Episcopal Elizabeth Johnson
Akanksha Gomatam Short Story Insomnia 10 Deep Run High School Mia Tambellini
Ananya Gomatam Poetry Ridealong 2 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Ed Coleman
Gretchen Gulosh Poetry I Pledge Allegiance to The Flag 10 Glen Allen High School Julie Johnson
Walden Hubbard Poetry Yank 11 St Catherine’s School John Morgan
Emil Josefiak Science Fiction & Fantasy Some Ill Planet Reigns 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Peter Cashwell
Makayla Knuth Poetry Necrophile 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts Genevieve Dowdy
Grace Ku Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature Ghosts 8 George H Moody Middle School Mona Morris
Priya Kumar Poetry The Other Side of Gfted 8 George H Moody Middle School Tara Green
Yeeun Lee Personal Essay & Memoir Acceptance 11 Deep Run High School Sarah Oliver
Star Lewis Poetry If Anything Happens 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Katie Loeb Humor Beach B*tch 8 Swift Creek Middle School Jennifer Berardo
Josh McPeak Poetry Treebound 9 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Grace Morrell Short Story The Death of Her 8 St Catherine’s School Julie Elmore
Vivian Morris Short Story The Clip to Confidence 8 St Catherine’s School Julie Elmore
Anna Moseley Short Story In the Shadow of a Fairytale 12 Mills Godwin High School Lynn Farley
Clare Mullins Science Fiction & Fantasy Forgotten One 10 Glen Allen High School Molly Doss
Marshaun Parker Personal Essay & Memoir Blood, Sweat, And Tears 7 Anna Julia Cooper Episcopal Elizabeth Johnson
Nishka Patel Critical Essay On the American Dream: A Fantastical Hallucination 11 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Kara Love
Avery Paul Short Story Heavy Is The Head and Unfeeling Is The Heart 8 Veritas Classical Christian School Kathleen Hutton
Juno Peña Poetry Pompeii 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Laci Powell Poetry Dandelion 12 Manchester High School Rebecca Lynch
Laci Powell Poetry Canary in a Coal Mine 12 Manchester High School Rebecca Lynch
Sanika Rewatkar Poetry Eulogy for a Crumpled Piece of Paper 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Kerry Sheppard
Alexandria Rhodes Personal Essay & Memoir Years of Youth in Painted Walls 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Logan Hill
Adam Rowe Poetry Lachesism 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Noelle Shelton Poetry Girl Holding A Heart 12 Henrico High School Lyndsey Hess
Collin Shiflett Poetry Suspicious Minds 12 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Gail Giewont
Caroline Smith Poetry Ephemeral 12 Collegiate School Pete Follansbee
Caroline Smith Poetry Flame Ghazal 12 Collegiate School Pete Follansbee
Annabel Tang Personal Essay & Memoir Heart 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Ed Coleman
Annabel Tang Journalism How a High School Founded as a Haven for Black Students Become Notorious for Decades of Underrepresentation 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Peter Cashwell
Annabel Tang Journalism Inside a High School’s Attempt to Rectify its History 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Peter Cashwell
Olympia Theofanos Critical Essay On the Importance of Fashion 12 Maggie L Walker Governor’s School Kerry Sheppard
Marla Van Deusen Short Story A Violinist in Boston 11 Collegiate School Z. Thornton
Marla Van Deusen Short Story A Day in the Life of Action Park 11 Collegiate School Z. Thornton
Maggie Wallace Personal Essay & Memoir I Remember 12 St Catherine’s School John Morgan
Alexis Washington Flash Fiction Candles 11 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School Patty Smith
Audrey Weisenberger Poetry Womanhood 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts John Coffey
Audrey Weisenberger Poetry Mature 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts John Coffey
Audrey Weisenberger Poetry Ugly Girl 12 Henrico High School Center for the Arts John Coffey
Lily Wershbale Personal Essay & Memoir On Being Sensitive 11 Glen Allen High School Dawn Bullen
Annie Yuan Critical Essay Death with Dignity 10 Mills Godwin High School King-Forbes Terri

 

Honorable mention – writing

Aaliyah Anderson
Renee Anderson
Renee Anderson
Renee Anderson
Renee Anderson
Renee Anderson
Aditya Badhrayan
Virginia Ballowe
Virginia Ballowe
Virginia Ballowe
Serenity Bassett
Serenity Bassett
Serenity Bassett
Max Bell
Fairouz Bsharat
Jessica Burkett
Callie Coffey
Jun Cogshell
Owen Collins
Jack Couchman
Jack Couchman
Jack Couchman
Jack Couchman
Charity Dubose
Shourya Durisheti
Rebecca Earnest
Lucille Elliott
Lucille Elliott
Lucille Elliott
Anna Fratarcangelo
Aseye Gatty
Ananya Gomatam
Ananya Gomatam
Tatiyhna Graves
Chelsea Hagan
Rebecca Hatcher
CIva Haverson
Laurel Hawkins
Helen Anne Hodges
Eliza Hoke
Walden Hubbard
Lydia Hudgins
John Hunter
Emil Josefiak
Emil Josefiak
Xavier Julien
Mahitha Kapireddy
Ala Killen
Nitya Kumar
Scott Langston
Scott Langston
Star Lewis
Star Lewis
Star Lewis
Star Lewis
Genevieve Lin
Isabella Lyons
Pepper Maranto
Pepper Maranto
Ada Mathews
Anna Moseley
Jordan Myers
Finn Myrick
Finn Myrick
Vien Nguyen
Carter Nieman
Ny’Asia Norman
Alexis Paraschiv
Laila Patel
Laci Powell
Laci Powell
Smrithe Rajesh
Samantha Rao
Robbie Redmond
Alexandria Rhodes
Hannah Rouse
Hannah Rouse
Adam Rowe
Sasha Selvaraj
Collin Shiflett
Caroline Smith
Nainika Sompallie
Nainika Sompallie
Kyle-Joseph Springfield
Marla Van Deusen
Stella Vetrovec
Luca Warren
Alexis Washington
Holt Williams
Kate Woodward
Annika Yaratha
Annie Yuan
Annie Yuan
Vivienne Zemmel