Artists

What makes Craft + Design one of a kind is the quality of the artists who return as exhibitors year after year. We’re thrilled to welcome over 150 artists to Craft + Design in 2018 (VisArts teachers are marked with an asterisk):

Nicolette Absil – Booth 613
Jewelry
Pennsylvania

Susan Adams – Booth 505*
Jewelry
Virginia

Betsy Baker – Booth 118
Jewelry
Massachusetts

Shellie Bender – Booth 215
Jewelry

Jerry Bennett – Booth 205
Ceramics
Pennsylvania

Ingrid Bernhardt – Booth 527*
Fiber
Virginia

Michael Birch-Pierce – Booth 507*
Fiber
Virginia

Danielle Blade – Booth 602
Glass
Massachusetts

Bozenna Bogucka – Booth 216
Metal
California

David Bohnhoff – Booth 609*
Furniture
Virginia

Pierre Bowring – Booth 315
Glass
Washington D.C.

Christina Boy – Booth 306
Furniture
Virginia

Veronikia Braslavsky – Booth 521
Wearable
Michigan

Shira Brooks – Booth 121
Jewelry
Virginia

David Bryce – Booth 220
Mixed Media
Massachusetts

Valerie Bunnell – Booth 212
Mixed Media
Massachusetts

Elaine Butcher – Booth 426
Jewelry
Michigan

Joel Burman – Booth 227*
Basketry
Virginia

David Camden – Booth 107*
Ceramics
Virginia

Robert Caperell – Booth 406
Metal
Virginia

Kimmy Cantrell – Booth 611
Ceramics
Georgia

Merenda Cecelia – Booth 513*
Ceramics
Virginia

Evan Chambers – Booth 112
Mixed Media

Marie Chamblin – Booth 116
Jewelry
Virginia

Dwo Wen Chen – Booth 113
Ceramics
Rhode Island

Ashley Chiang – Booth 303
Paper
Maryland

Ann Chikahisa– Booth 120
Jewelry
Washington

Catherine Coloney – Booth 108
Wearable
Maryland

Barbara Coyle Holt – Booth 418
Mixed Media
Virginia

Constance Collins – Booth 522
Wearable
Indiana

Alexis Courtney – Booth 503*
Ceramics
Virginia

Suzanne Crane – Booth 515
Ceramics
Virginia

Ignatius Creegan – Booth 616
Wearable
Virginia

Alan Daigre – Booth 502
Wood
Tennessee

Kathleen Dautel – Booth 207
Jewelry
North Carolina

Nicole Deponte – Booth 101
Wearable
Rhode Island

Denise Dickens – Booth 204
Wearable
Washington, D.C.

Lucy Dierks – Booth 601
Ceramics
North Carolina

Alicia Dietz – Booth 410*
Furniture
Virginia

Deanna Dorangrichia – Booth 419
Ceramics
Pennsylvania

Joshua Dukeman – Booth 202
Wood
Pennsylvania

Marla Duran – Booth 517
Wearable
Pennsylvania

Ross Edwards – Booth 208
Ceramics

Susan Elnora – Booth 411
Jewelry
Virginia

Jenny Fong – Booth 310
Wearable
California

Samantha Freeman – Booth 407
Jewelry
Florida

Michele Friedman – Booth 518
Jewelry
Illinois

Maria Galuszka – Booth 508*
Ceramics
Virginia

Grant Garmezy– Booth 214
Glass
Virginia

Andrea Geer – Booth 109
Decorative Fiber

Amy Gillespie– Booth 610
Decorative Fiber
Massachusetts

Julie Girardini – Booth 311
Furniture

Joanna Gollberg – Booth 605
Jewelry
North Carolina

Richard Gordon – Booth 117
Furniture
Virginia

Cindy Grisdela – Booth 408
Decorative Fiber
Virginia

Shirley Gromen – Booth 404
Ceramics
Virginia

Rebecca Grow – Booth 323
Mixed Media
Virginia

Ruchi Gupta – Booth 524
Ceramics

Amanda Hagerman – Booth 226
Jewelry
Maryland

Paul Hansbarger – Booth 301
Wearable
Virginia

Mindy Hawkins– Booth 320
Mixed Media
Florida

Hilary Hertzler – Booth 318
Jewelry
Pennsylvania

Julia Hilbrandt – Booth 222
Wearable
New York

Elizabeth Holliday – Booth 415
Wearable
Tennessee

Greg Holzgrefe – Booth 423
Metals
Virginia

Karen Hull – Booth 511*
Ceramics
Virginia

Hanan Ingel – Booth 525
Jewelry
California

Jake Johnson – Booth 313
Ceramics
Virginia

Shelley Jones – Booth 206
Decorative Fiber
Virginia

Allison Jones – Booth 322
Jewelry
Pennsylvania

Catherine Joseph – Booth 401
Wearable
New York

Paul Klassett – Booth 506*
Ceramics
Virginia

Nancy Kubale – Booth 203
Ceramics
North Carolina

Michal Lando– Booth 325
Jewelry
New York

Lynn Latta – Booth 102
Jewelry

Kaitlyn and Ryan Lawless – Booth 111
Ceramics
Michigan

Tara Locklear – Booth 424
Jewelry

Jera Lodge – Booth 316
Jewelry
Pennsylvania

Kyle Lucia – Booth 224
Metal
Virginia

Barbara Mann – Booth 218
Ceramics
Virginia

Lauren Markley – Booth 201
Jewelry
North Carolina

Lee Marraccini– Booth 413
Jewelry
Virginia

Minh Martin – Booth 519
Glass
Virginia

Michael Martin – Booth 514*
Glass
Virginia

Jennifer McBrien – Booth 307
Decorative Fiber
Maryland

Mindy McCain – Booth 422
Decorative Fiber

Claire McCarty – Booth 514*
Ceramics
Virginia

Justine McFarland – Booth 211
Decorative Fiber
Virginia

Erin McRoberts – Booth 225
Wearable
Virginia

Kipley Meyer – Booth 412
Wood
Georgia

Jeanine Metzfield – Booth 513*
Jewelry
Virginia

Jenae Michelle – Booth 516
Wearable
Washington, D.C.

Philip Mills – Booth 427*
Ceramics
Virginia

Ayala Naphtali – Booth 612
Jewelry
New York

Dianne Nordt – Booth 425
Decorative Fiber
Virginia

Mina Norton – Booth 405
Wearable
New York

Gabriel Ofiesh – Booth 409
Jewelry
Virginia

Laurie Olefson – Booth 607
Wearble
New Jersey

Jill Orlov– Booth 614
Metal
Maryland

Robert Patterson – Booth 223
Wood
Georgia

Julia Pfaff – Booth 512*
Fiber
Virginia

Brad Pearson – Booth 512*
Glass
Virginia

Kiara Pelissier – Booth 420
Glass
Virginia

Al Pellenberg – Booth 510*
Ceramics
Virginia

William Peirce – Booth 604
Wood
Maryland

Jack Pine – Booth 421
Glass
Ohio

Andrea Pinter – Booth 417
Wearable
Virginia

Dion Pollock – Booth 103
Mixed Media
Virginia

Marjorie Rawson – Booth 213
Jewelry
North Carolina

Justin Rice – Booth 319
Ceramics
Virginia

Daniel Rickey – Booth 603
Furniture
Virginia

Alyssa Salomon – Booth 504*
Fiber
Virginia

Kim Schalk  – Booth 608
Wearable
Virginia

Ursula Scheffel – Booth 104
Metal
New York

Jude Schlotzhauer – Booth 327*
Glass
Virginia

Mau Schoettle – Booth 114
Wearable
New York

Susanna Schubert – Booth 326
Wearable
New York

Caitie Sellers– Booth 210*
Jewelry
Virginia

John Shuptrine – Booth 314
Wood
Virginia

Jonathan Simons – Booth 217
Wood
Pennsylvania

Melissa Stiles– Booth 302
Jewelry
Oregon

Steve Stover – Booth 115
Wood
Virginia

Andy Smith – Booth 119
Ceramics
North Carolina

Jenifer Thoem – Booth 324
Ceramics
Georgia

Kristi Totoritis – Booth 511*
Glass
Virginia

Mia Tyson – Booth 106
Wearable
South Carolina

Steve Uren – Booth 304
Wood
Michigan

Cathy Vaughn – Booth 317
Metal
Virginia

Connie Verrusio – Booth 501
Jewelry
New York

Jeff Vick – Booth 509*
Ceramics
Virginia

Francesca Vitali – Booth 309
Jewelry
New York

Gregory Wandless – Booth 321
Wood
Virginia

Stacey Webber – Booth 119
Metal
Pennsylvania

Sarah West – Booth 403
Jewelry
North Carolina

Genevieve Williamson – Booth 305
Jewelry
Pennsylvania

Paul Willsea – Booth 606
Glass
New York

David Winigrad – Booth 414
Mixed Media
Pennsylvania

Zack Worrell – Booth 312
Mixed Media
Virginia

Douglas Wunder – Booth 615
Jewelry
Pennsylvania

Shanti Yard – Booth 308
Wood
Virginia

Hsiang-Ting Yen – Booth 622
Jewelry
North Carolina

Nina Zabal – Booth 209
Jewelry
Virginia

Stephen Zhe – Booth 520
Basketry
Maine

Lisa Zolandz – Booth 416
Ceramics
Virginia

DEAR MAKER BOOTH (curated by Richmond-based boutique, Dear Neighbor)
Mother Daughter (jewelry)
Giant Lion (jewelry)
Molly Virginia Made (jewelry + leather goods)
Summerschool Ceramics (ceramics)
East Clay (ceramics)
Pan Natural (apothecary)
Tulip & Bear (candles)
Le Stuff (vintage clothing)
Dear Neighbor (mix of jewelry + other gifts)

Special Thanks to Our Sponsors